Work Permit

This application is for people who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada and who wish to work temporarily in Canada. A work permit is issued if the application is accepted.

A temporary resident visa may also be required. Check the list of countries and territories that require a visa.

NEW: We have introduced a new Application for a Work Permit Made Outside of Canada[IMM 1295] form. It comes with additional forms and an instruction guide. Please read the guide carefully as it contains important information on how to complete the form.

All applicants must complete and sign their own individual form, including persons travelling as a family. Applicants who are under the age of 18 years must have their form signed by a parent or guardian.

Many visa offices have specific local instructions about which documents you must submit with your application. Consult the list of Canadian visa offices abroad to find the office responsible for your country and what requirements and procedures you must follow when you apply.

Work Temporarily

Every year, over 150,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily in jobs that help Canadian employers address skill shortages, or to work as live-in caregivers.

A work permit is needed for most temporary jobs in Canada. Some jobs do not require a work permit.

Working temporarily in Canada: Who can apply

Some temporary workers require a work permit and some do not. For some categories of workers, permits are approved more quickly.

The requirements and processing times depend on the sort of work you will do when you come to Canada.

Read the information under What you should know andEligibility to apply to find out if you need a work permit or if you are in a special category where a work permit may not be necessary or is approved differently.

Remember, even if you do not need a work permit, you may need to meet other requirements. Read the information carefully.

There is a difference between coming to Canada as a business visitor and coming to Canada as a business person. 

Since 1869, Canada’s immigration programs have helped build a community of citizens respected around the world.

Canada welcomes you as a tourist, student or temporary worker. Every year, more than 35 million people visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities our country has to offer.

Depending on where you live, and the reason for your visit, you will need to meet certain entry requirements. In some cases, if you plan to stay in Canada for a certain period of time, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa.

With effect from July 1, 2011, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has announced a revision in the applications intake of the Priority Occupations. The number of new Federal Skilled Worker applications to be considered for processing have been limited/ reduced to 10,000 from 20,000 a year. A maximum of 500 new applications in each of the prevalent/ current 29 priority occupations will be considered, within the 10,000 limit, unlike a sub-cap of 1,000 under each occupation.

The aspirant must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) immigration selection factors. 

Canada, the land of bountiful opportunities, welcomes professionals seeking Permanent Residency under Skilled Worker category. With the right education, skills,relevant work experience,proficiency in language (English/French) besides satisfying other criteria, you can make Canada your permanent home. 

You may qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker program if you meet the following criteria: 

  • You have at least one year of experience in one of the 29 qualifying occupations on the Priority Occupation List continuously for a period of at least one year, within the last ten years, as per the recent immigration policy introduced on 26th June 2010.
  • You have Arranged Employment i.e. full-time permanent job offer from a reputed Canadian employer approved by Services Canada..
  • You submit the language proficiency test results at the time of filing the application

In addition there are various other factors on which an individual is assessed in order to immigrate to Canada. The aspirant must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) immigration selection factors outlined below: